Cailin Walsh-Estabrooks with her flute

Flutist & Orchestral Musician

Cailin
Walsh-Estabrooks

Flute · Baroque to Contemporary

Biography

Canadian flutist,
Copenhagen-based

About the artist
Current studies
MMus Orchestral Flute
RDAM, Copenhagen
Teacher
Dóra Seres
Bachelor
McGill University
Schulich School of Music
From
Arnprior,
Ontario, Canada

Cailin Walsh-Estabrooks is a Canadian flutist, born and raised in Arnprior, Ontario. She completed her Bachelor's degree in Flute Performance with outstanding achievement at McGill University's Schulich School of Music, under the tutelage of Albert Brouwer and Joanna G'Froerer. She is currently pursuing her Master's degree in Orchestral Flute Performance at the Royal Danish Academy of Music in Copenhagen, Denmark, studying under Dóra Seres.

In her orchestral and solo career, she has performed notably in the Konservatoriets Koncertsal, Gamle Scene at Det Kongelige Teater (Copenhagen), La Maison Symphonique (Montréal), and The National Arts Centre (Ottawa). After completing her studies in Copenhagen this summer, Cailin looks forward to freelancing and taking orchestral auditions in Ottawa and Montréal.

Cailin is an active member of the Royal Canadian Naval Reserve. She has performed across Canada with the National Band of the Naval Reserve, recorded an album with La Musique du Royal 22e Régiment, and performs regularly at her home unit, HMCS Donnacona in Montréal, Quebec.

Works

Repertoire

WorkYear
Arnold, M.1 work
▼
Flute Concerto no. 11954
Bach, C.P.E.1 work
▼
Flute Concerto in A major1753
Bach, J.S.8 works
▼
Lute Suite in C minor, BWV 9971722
Partita in A minor, BWV 10131722
Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV 10201736
Flute Sonata in B minor, BWV 10301736
Flute Sonata in E♭ major, BWV 10311724
Flute Sonata in A major, BWV 10321736
Flute Sonata in E minor, BWV 10341724
Flute Sonata in E major, BWV 10351741
Badings, H.1 work
▼
Capriccio for Flute and Piano1936
Bloch, E.1 work
▼
Suite Modale1958
Borne, F.1 work
▼
Fantasie Brillante sur ‘Carmen’1880
Boyd, A.2 works
▼
Cloudy Mountain1981
Bali Moods1987
Bozza, E.1 work
▼
Image pour Flûte Solo1939
Coleman, V.1 work
▼
Danza de la Mariposa for solo flute2008
Debussy, C.1 work
▼
Syrinx1913
Devienne, F.1 work
▼
Flute Concerto no. 7 in E minor1787
Dohnányi, E.1 work
▼
Aria for Flute and Piano1956
Dutilleux, H.1 work
▼
Sonatine for Flute and Piano1943
Escher, R.1 work
▼
Sonata for Flute and Piano1979
Fauré, G.1 work
▼
Fantasie, Op. 791898
Gaubert, P.3 works
▼
Nocturne and Allegro Scherzando1906
Romance for Flute and Piano1908
Fantasie1912
Gougeon, D.1 work
▼
Saturne pour flûte solo1990
Handel, G.F.1 work
▼
Flute Sonata in G major, HWV 363b1711–16
Honegger, A.1 work
▼
Danse de la Chèvre1921
Ibert, J.2 works
▼
Jeux pour flûte solo1925
Pièce pour flûte solo1936
Jolivet, A.2 works
▼
Chant de Linos1944
Flute Concerto no. 11949
Khachaturian, A.1 work
▼
Violin Concerto in D minor (arr. flute)1940
Liebermann, L.2 works
▼
Sonata for Flute and Piano, Op. 231987
Concerto for Flute and Orchestra, Op. 391992
Martin, F.1 work
▼
Ballade for Flute and Orchestra1939
Martinů, B.1 work
▼
Flute Sonata1945
Messiaen, O.1 work
▼
Le Merle Noir pour flûte et piano1952
Mozart, W.A.2 works
▼
Flute Concerto no. 1 in G major1777–78
Flute Concerto no. 2 in D major1778
Nielsen, C.1 work
▼
Flute Concerto1926
Périlhou, A.1 work
▼
Ballade for Flute and Piano1903
Prokofiev, S.1 work
▼
Flute Sonata, Op. 941943
Quantz, J.J.1 work
▼
Flute Concerto in G major1745
Rachmaninov, S.1 work
▼
Vocalise, Op. 34 no. 141915
Reinecke, C.1 work
▼
Flute Concerto, Op. 2831908
Smit, L.1 work
▼
Flute Sonata1943
Telemann, G.P.1 work
▼
12 Fantasias for Solo Flute1732–33
Widor, C.M.1 work
▼
Suite for Flute and Piano, Op. 341877
WorkForces
Bach, J.S.1 work
▼
St Matthew Passion, BWV 244 — Erbarme Dich (arr.)Flute, alto, piano
Coleman, V.2 works
▼
Portraits of Langston — Ruby StreetFlute, clarinet, piano
NolaFlute trio
Corigliano, J.1 work
▼
Three Irish Folk SongsFlute and voice
Debussy, C.1 work
▼
Sonata for Flute, Viola, and HarpFlute, viola, harp
Gaubert, P.1 work
▼
Soir PaïenFlute, mezzo-soprano, piano
Hüe, G.1 work
▼
Chansons Lointaines — 4. Soir PaïenFlute, mezzo-soprano, piano
Jolivet, A.1 work
▼
Petite SuiteFlute, viola, harp
Jongen, J.1 work
▼
Concerto for Wind QuintetWind quintet
Liebermann, L.1 work
▼
Trio for Flute, Alto Saxophone, and Piano, Op. 137Flute, alto sax, piano
Morris, A.1 work
▼
BrushstrokesFlute, oboe, bassoon
Röntgen, J.1 work
▼
Trio, Op. 86Flute, oboe, bassoon
WorkRole
Beethoven, L. van4 works
▼
Symphony No. 3Second flute
Symphony No. 5Principal flute
Symphony No. 6Second flute
Egmont OverturePrincipal flute
Berlioz, H.1 work
▼
Symphonie FantastiquePrincipal flute
Bruckner, A.2 works
▼
Symphony No. 4Second flute
Symphony No. 6Principal flute
Debussy, C.1 work
▼
Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faunePrincipal flute
Duruflé, M.1 work
▼
RequiemSecond flute
Dvořák, A.1 work
▼
Symphony No. 9Second flute
Mahler, G.2 works
▼
Symphony No. 1Principal flute
Symphony No. 4Third flute / piccolo
Massenet, J.1 work
▼
CendrillonPiccolo
Mendelssohn, F.1 work
▼
A Midsummer Night’s DreamPrincipal flute
Mozart, W.A.2 works
▼
Symphony No. 41Principal flute
Clarinet Concerto in A majorPrincipal flute
Prokofiev, S.3 works
▼
Piano Concerto No. 2Principal flute
Piano Concerto No. 3Second flute / piccolo
Romeo and JulietSecond flute
Rimsky-Korsakov, N.1 work
▼
Capriccio EspagnolPrincipal flute
Saint-Saëns, C.1 work
▼
Danse MacabrePiccolo
Sibelius, J.2 works
▼
Symphony No. 2Principal flute
Valse TristePrincipal flute
Strauss, R.2 works
▼
Die FledermausSecond flute / piccolo
Don JuanSecond flute
Stravinsky, I.1 work
▼
The Firebird SuitePrincipal flute
Tailleferre, G.1 work
▼
Ballade for Piano and OrchestraPiccolo
Tchaikovsky, P.1 work
▼
Symphony No. 4Piccolo

Programme

Concerts & performances

Upcoming
TBA
Summer 2026
Graduation Recital — MMus
Royal Danish Academy of Music · Copenhagen
Upcoming
Past performances
—
2024–25
Konservatoriets Koncertsal
Royal Danish Academy of Music · Copenhagen
Past
—
2024–25
Gamle Scene
Det Kongelige Teater · Copenhagen
Past
—
2022–24
La Maison Symphonique
Montréal, Québec
Past
—
2022–24
National Arts Centre
Ottawa, Canada
Past
—
2020–24
National Band of the Naval Reserve — Tour
Across Canada
Past

Get in touch

Contact & booking

Available for orchestral work, recitals, and chamber music. Based in Copenhagen until Summer 2026, then relocating to Ottawa and Montréal.

Currently based in
Copenhagen, Denmark
From summer 2026
Ottawa & Montréal, Canada